Tramlines adds to line up

-tramlines-sheffield-Tramlines adds to line up

Organisers of Sheffield’s Tramlines Festival, which returns for its eighth instalment from 22 to 24 July, have announced more electronic artists for its 2016 bill, with the likes of Cut Chemist, Derrick Carter, Tom Findlay (Groove Armada), Zero 7 (DJ set), DJ Woody, Ghetts, Footsie, Giant Swan, Joe90 (Futureboogie), The Reflex and over 40 of Sheffield’s finest featuring amongst the latest additions.

It’s not just the night-time programme that sees 100,000 music fans turn out to transform Sheffield into a vibrant festival site, with everything from indie to R&B, and electronica to reggae appearing across the sprawling festival site. Over three outdoor stages and 15 indoor venues, the 2016 lineup already includes Dizzee Rascal,Catfish and the Bottlemen, Jurassic 5, Kelis, George Clinton Parliament Funkadelic, The Dandy Warhols, The Mystery Jets, Gaz Coombes, Dawn Penn, Crazy P Soundsystem, Goldie, Craig Charles, Public Service Broadcasting, Field Music, Little Simz, The Enemy, Norman Jay MBE, Toddla T, Young Fathers, My Nu Leng, David Rodigan, Skream and loads more.

FULL LINE UP BELOW

tramlines -tramlines-Tramlines adds to line up

TICKETS

A full weekend ticket costs £42, this year will see the introduction of individual day and night tickets, prices around £20

[button color=”red” size=”big” alignment=”center” rel=”nofollow” openin=”newwindow” url=”https://www.gigantic.com/tramlines-tickets?affiliate=gigaddict”]Get Tickets[/button]

Venues on the festival circuit include the o2 Academy, The Leadmill, The Night Kitchen, the Cathedral, Foundry, Studio & Fusion, The Octagon Centre, The Harley, Hope Works, City Hall, Queens Social Club and Yellow Arch Studios. There are also fringe venues and events that take place over the weekend. The fringe venues play an important role in creating a platform for all the regional, new and breakthrough artists.

For the first time, Tramlines will open up the university’s club venues for two consecutive nights on Saturdayand Sunday, in response to the huge demand for its clubs shows. Those who’ve attended the UK’s biggest-inner music festival before will know that, once the sun sets, the city’s clubs and warehouses offer up a wide selection of all-things-electronic, all night long.

 

Tramlines 2016 Lineup So Far… (latest additions in red)

Dizzee Rascal / Catfish and the Bottlemen / George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic / Jurassic 5 / Kelis

 Basement / Big Narstie / Craig Charles / Crazy P Soundsystem / The Crookes / Cut Chemist  / The Dandy Warhols / David Rodigan / Dawn Penn / Derrick Carter /  DJ Hype & IC3 / DJ Woody / Dub Phizix & DRS / Eliza and the Bear / The Enemy / Everly Pregnant Brothers / Field Music / Footsie / Gaz Coombes / Ghetts / Goldie / Hinds / Inheaven / Jack Dat / Jane Weaver / Kate Jackson / Kiko Bun / Leon Vynehall / Little Comets / Little Simz / Machinedrum & Ragga Twins / Mica Levi (DJ) / Marika Hackman / Medlar / Moon Duo / The Mouse Outfit / Mr Scruff & MC Kwasi / My Nu Leng & Dread MC / Mystery Jets / Norman Jay MBE / Nordic Giants / Novelist / Paranoid London / Public Service Broadcasting / Quantic /  Robert Hood Presents Floorplan / Skream / Steve Davis (DJ) / Teleman / Tom Findlay (Groove Armada) / Toddla T Takeover / Young Fathers / Zero 7 (DJ)

Agbeko / Akid / Alatt / Alibi & Skipz / All We Are / Al Zanders / Andy H / Amy Becker / ArcTanGent DJs / Ardyn / Arnivore / Aztec Doll / Banana Hill / Bang Bang Romeo / Beaty Heart / Bernard and Edith / Big Eyes Family Players / The Black Lagoons / Blasher / Blessa / Blood Sport / Bluewave / Boddika / Body Antoinette / Capo Lee / Caroline Francess / Cervo / C Duncan / Chris Welch / Clay /Clipboard (Quality Control) / Coco / Cowtown / CPSmith (Central Processing Unit) / Crisjn / Daniel Whitehouse / Dan Mangan / Da Rico / Deep Space Orchestra / Dego / Denham Audio / Denis Sulta / Dialects / DMK / Don’t Look Now DJs / Dr Cryptic / Drumro[II] /DSL / Ekkah / Emily May / Emma Crowder / Es.Q / exmagician / Fleetmac Wood / Flibb / FOES / Future Wildstyle / FYI Chris / Gett Off / Giant Swan / Ginger Tom / Global Roots Soundsystem / Goat Head / Gold Teeth / Gramercy Park / Guttersnipe / Gwenno / He/aT/ The Herron Brothers / High Hazels / Holly Macve / Holy Esque / Hot Diamond Aces / The Hot Soles / Huddle / Hybrid Vigour DJs / Jasper James / Jayskilatah / Jim Ghedi & Toby Hay /Joe90 (Futureboogie) / Johnny Lloyd / JVC  / K.O.G & The Zongo Brigade / King Capisce / Kuenta i Tambu / Last Japan / Laura J Martin / LEVELZ / Leroy / Linnemann / Little Mesters / Living Body / Lloyd SB / Loam / Logan Sama / LOR / Lo Shea / Lusts / Madam X / Marquis Hawkes / Matrixxman / MC Shinobi /  Meilyr Jones / Micra.Soft / Miles From Kinshasa / Motional / Mt Wolf /  Muad’Dib / Mumdance B2B Pinch / Napoleon IIIrd / NARCS / Neon Waltz / Negative Midas Touch / Nice Like Rice / North Adolescence / Ollie Bradley / Pareidolia / Pedram / Perc / Pixi / Pixx / Plenty Vibes / P Money / Proteus (DJ) / Pure Bathing Culture / Randall / Real Talk /  Reflector / The Reflex / Rev. Austin / Revolver 50th Anniversary Performance / Rita Maia / Roseau / Roots / Rukhsana Merrise / Rye Wax / S-Unit / Saif Mode / Sammartino / Scuba / Sekt-87 / Silver Wilson /Simmerdown DJs / Sir Spyro / Skillzy / Sly & the Family Drone / Smorsli / Souljam / Sticky Blood / The Stars Band / Ste Roberts / STI/ Stoaty / The SSS / Suited & Booted Dancehall Brotherz / Sundara Karma / Thomas Truax / Throws / Tom Trago / Tom Unlikely / Toucans / Trash / Triple Point / Trojan Explosion /  True Fiction / Two Two / Unit 3 / Velocity Brown & the Hot Rods / Wheresnorth?/ Yndi Halda  / Zed Bias B2B Paleman / Zuzu