No other festival takes over a city and brings people together quite like Tramlines.

Returning to Sheffield for its eighth year from 22 to 24 July, Tramlines is one of the UK’s most musically eclectic festivals. Held across multiple outdoor spaces and venues across Sheffield city centre, Tramlines is the alternative festival to discover a ton of hot new talent alongside internationally acclaimed acts. 

The bill, which features over 250 artists, includes the likes of Catfish and the Bottlemen, Jurassic 5, Dizzee Rascal, Kelis, The Dandy Warhols, George Clinton Parliament Funkadelic, Gaz Coombes, The Mystery Jets, Public Service Broadcasting, Field Music, The Enemy, and many more.

By night, Tramlines is a playground for all things electronic, taking over Sheffield’s best nightclubs and warehouse spaces for a genre-spanning blend of techno, drum & bass, house, grime and everything in between.

A full weekend ticket costs £42, this year will see the introduction of individual day and night tickets, prices around £20

Digital version of the full 2016 programme also available from 17 June. Festival-goers can now plan ahead to get the most from this year’s Tramlines.

Over three days, 100,000 music fans transform Sheffield city centre into a huge, vibrant festival site. Three outdoor stages and 18 indoor venues.  The 15,000 capacity Main Stage and venues on the festival circuit include the o2 Academy, the Leadmill, The Night Kitchen, the Cathedral, Foundry, Fusion, and The Octagon Centre, The Harley, Hope Works, City Hall, Queens Social Club and Yellow Arch Studios.

There are also fringe venues and events that take place over the weekend. The fringe venues play an important role in creating a platform for all the regional, new and breakthrough artists. Supporting new, up and coming talent from across the region and other areas who are hoping to break out onto the national level. 

Here’s a few of our favourite fringe venues and the talented acts playing them:

Bungalows And Bears

Old Fire Station, 50 Division Street

Highlights: Hannah Lou Clark (Friday), Fruit Bomb (Friday), The Japanese House (Saturday)

Bungalows And Bears – proper food, decent beer and off centre music.

More details here

Bungalows And Bears -Bungalows-And-Bears-Sheffield’s Tramlines the inner city music festival

Picture House Social

383 Abbeydale Road, Nether Edge

Highlights: BC Camplight (Friday), Burgundy Blood (Saturday), The Lovely Eggs (Sunday)
Picture House Social is an independent venue with music, cocktails, craft beer, Italian inspired street food, games room and terrace.

The Great Gatsby
gatsby_2016_IG -gatsby_2016_IG-Sheffield’s Tramlines the inner city music festival
The Great Gatsby is a night time snug with a truly vast liquor range and a beautiful sunny beer garden.

-cropped-image-Sheffield’s Tramlines the inner city music festival
 Reyt Good Music
Fringe venue picks:

8:45pm The Jacobins at Tigar bar
9:30pm Conor Houston at Crystal Bar
10:00pm Cellar Door Moon Crow at Frog and Parrot

12:45pm Beth McCarthy at The Frog And Parrot
12;50pm The Jade Assembly at Crystal Bar
1:40pm The Leathernecks at Crystal bar
3:50pm Adelphi at Frog and Parrot
4:40pm (SECRET GIG) at Frog and Parrot

6:00pm Vultures at The Green Room
6:20pm Broken Witt Rebels at Frog and Parrot
7:30pm The Slow Readers Club at Crystal bar

8:00pm PolkaDodge at The Plug
8:20pm October Drift at Crystal bar
9:10pm Liberty Ship at Crystal bar

11:20pm Judas at Frog and Parrot
10:20pm Bang Bang Romeo at The Rocking Chair

12:10am Glass Caves at The Frog and Parrot

3:30pm Paul Fletcher at The Hop
6:40pm No hot ashes at Crystal bar
8:30pm Two Skies At West Street Live
8:40pm Hello Operator at The Rocking Chair

 #ReytGood Reporter / Facebook / @ReytGoodMusic / 

Reyt Good Music have set up a pre tramlines gig at the Frog and Parrot on the Thursday

-image-3-Sheffield’s Tramlines the inner city music festival

Tramlines – Line-up

Dizzee Rascal / Catfish and the Bottlemen / George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic / Jurassic 5 / Kelis

 Basement / Big Narstie / Craig Charles / Crazy P Soundsystem / The Crookes / Cut Chemist  / The Dandy Warhols / David Rodigan / Dawn Penn / Derrick Carter /  DJ Hype & IC3 / DJ Woody / Dub Phizix & DRS / Eliza and the Bear / The Enemy / Everly Pregnant Brothers / Field Music / Footsie / Gaz Coombes / Ghetts / Goldie / Hinds / Inheaven / Jack Dat / Jane Weaver / Kate Jackson / Kiko Bun / Leon Vynehall / Little Comets / Little Simz / Machinedrum & Ragga Twins / Mica Levi (DJ) / Marika Hackman / Medlar / Moon Duo / The Mouse Outfit / Mr Scruff & MC Kwasi / My Nu Leng & Dread MC / Mystery Jets / Norman Jay MBE / Nordic Giants / Novelist / Paranoid London / Public Service Broadcasting / Quantic /  Robert Hood Presents Floorplan / Skream / Steve Davis (DJ) / Teleman / Tom Findlay (Groove Armada) / Toddla T Takeover / Young Fathers / Zero 7 (DJ)

Agbeko / Akid / Alatt / Alibi & Skipz / All We Are / Al Zanders / Andy H / Amy Becker / ArcTanGent DJs / Ardyn / Arnivore / Aztec Doll / Banana Hill / Bang Bang Romeo / Beaty Heart / Bernard and Edith / Big Eyes Family Players / The Black Lagoons / Blasher / Blessa / Blood Sport / Bluewave / Boddika / Body Antoinette / Capo Lee / Caroline Francess / Cervo / C Duncan / Chris Welch / Clay / Clipboard (Quality Control) / Coco / Cowtown / CPSmith (Central Processing Unit) / Crisjn / Daniel Whitehouse / Dan Mangan / Da Rico / Deep Space Orchestra / Dego / Denham Audio / Denis Sulta / Dialects / DMK / Don’t Look Now DJs / Dr Cryptic / Drumro[II] / DSL / Ekkah / Emily May / Emma Crowder / Es.Q / exmagician / Fleetmac Wood / Flibb / FOES / Future Wildstyle / FYI Chris / Gett Off / Giant Swan / Ginger Tom / Global Roots Soundsystem / Goat Head / Gold Teeth / Gramercy Park / Guttersnipe / Gwenno / He/aT/ The Herron Brothers / High Hazels / Holly Macve / Holy Esque / Hot Diamond Aces / The Hot Soles / Huddle / Hybrid Vigour DJs / Jasper James / Jayskilatah / Jim Ghedi & Toby Hay /Joe90 (Futureboogie) / Johnny Lloyd / JVC  / K.O.G & The Zongo Brigade / King Capisce / Kuenta i Tambu / Last Japan / Laura J Martin / LEVELZ / Leroy / Linnemann / Little Mesters / Living Body / Lloyd SB / Loam / Logan Sama / LOR / Lo Shea / Lusts / Madam X / Marquis Hawkes / Matrixxman / MC Shinobi /  Meilyr Jones / Micra.Soft / Miles From Kinshasa / Motional / Mt Wolf /  Muad’Dib / Mumdance B2B Pinch / Napoleon IIIrd / NARCS / Neon Waltz / Negative Midas Touch / Nice Like Rice / North Adolescence / Ollie Bradley / Pareidolia / Pedram / Perc / Pixi / Pixx / Plenty Vibes / P Money / Proteus (DJ) / Pure Bathing Culture / Randall / Real Talk /  Reflector / The Reflex / Rev. Austin / Revolver 50th Anniversary Performance / Rita Maia / Roseau / Roots / Rukhsana Merrise / Rye Wax / S-Unit / Saif Mode / Sammartino / Scuba / Sekt-87 / Silver Wilson / Simmerdown DJs / Sir Spyro / Skillzy / Sly & the Family Drone / Smorsli / Souljam / Sticky Blood / The Stars Band / Ste Roberts / STI /  Stoaty / The SSS / Suited & Booted Dancehall Brotherz / Sundara Karma / Thomas Truax / Throws / Tom Trago / Tom Unlikely / Toucans / Trash / Triple Point / Trojan Explosion /  True Fiction / Two Two / Unit 3 / Velocity Brown & the Hot Rods / Wheresnorth? /  Yndi Halda  / Zed Bias B2B Paleman / Zuzu

Send this to a friend